Today at the Buxton Festival & Fringe - Sunday July 14
DAILY EVENTS
Daily 10am to 4pm - GUIDED TOURS ABOARD A ‘VICTORIAN TRAM’: Discover Buxton Tram (OE) Around the Town
During opening hours (closed Mondays) - THE DERBYSHIRE OPEN 2013: Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (V) (Buxton Museum and Art Gallery)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdDaily (except July 3-5) During opening hours (closed Mondays) - PAINTED TALES: Sue Prince (V) (Buxton Museum and Art Gallery)
During opening hours (closed Mondays) - FROM LIFE: Tony Hall (V) (Buxton Museum and Art Gallery)
Daily 9.30am to 5pm (except July 3-4) - AMAZING LANDMARKS & LEGENDS: High Peak Artists (V) (Pavilion Gardens)
Daily 11.30am to 5.30pm - IT’S NOT EASY BEING GREEN (V) (The Green Man Gallery)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdDaily 6.15pm - to 6.45pm (except July 3, 4, 7, 15 and 21) - OPERA TALK (SW) (Pavilion Gardens)
Daily 6pm (except July 3, 4, 13, 14, 21) - A SONG AT SIX (M) (Pavilion Gardens - Bandstand)
Sunday July 14
10am to 4pm- THE WHALE (FF) (Buxton Opera House)
10.30am to 11.30am - JEREMY BOWEN (L) (Pavilion Arts Centre) S/O
10.30am to 11.30pm- TANIA BRAMLEY (FF) (Devonshire Dome)
10.30am to 5pm - THE COLOUR OF THE WOODS: Louise Jannetta (VA) (Studio, rear of 24 Dale Road)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad10.30am to noon - LITTON POETRY FESTIVAL: Litton Poetry (SW) (Litton Village Hall)
11am to 4pm - KNITTING A NEW LANDSCAPE: stone & water (OE) (The Green Man Gallery)
11.15am to 12.30pm- FESTIVAL MASS (OE) (St John’s Church)
11.30am to 5.30pm - ANCIENT LANDSCAPES: stone & water (VA) (The Green Man Gallery)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad11.30am to 12.15pm - ABSOLUTE IMPROV STORIES!: To Be Continued... (FF) (Underground Venues)
noon to 1pm- LITERARY BRITTEN (M) (Pavilion Arts Centre)
noon to 4pm - 100 STEPS THROUGH THE LANDSCAPE: Suzanne Pearson (VA) (Scrivener’s Bookshop)
12:45pm to 1.30pm - PERFECTLY BANANAS: Wes Zaharuk (C) (Underground Venues)
1pm - FESTIVAL FRIENDS’ LUNCH (OE) (Old Hall Hotel)
1pm to 1:40pm - I DON’T CALL THAT ART!: St John Street Theatre Company (ST) (Pavilion Gardens - Broad Walk)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad1pm to 2pm - MUSIC ON THE ROOF: Pump Room Roof (M) (Pump Room)
* 1.30pm to 2.15pm - A ROSE BY ANOTHER NAME: Brick Wall Ensemble (Da) (United Reformed Church)
1.30pm to 4.30pm - DOG ROUGH: Anna Beecher (Th) (Underground Venues)
2pm to 2:50pm - CASUAL ENCOUNTERS: NoLogo Productions (Th) (Underground Venues)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad2pm to 3pm - THAT’S NOT HOW YOU SPELL PEDANTIC: Jim Higo (SW) (Underground Venues)
2pm to 2:40pm - FRINGE READINGS: Buxton Festival Fringe (SW) (Old Hall Hotel)
2pm to 3.15pm- THE SACCONI QUARTET (M) (Pavilion Arts Centre)
3pm to 3:40pm - I DON’T CALL THAT ART!: St John Street Theatre Company (ST) (Pavilion Gardens - Broad Walk)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad3pm to 3:40pm - FRINGE READINGS: Buxton Festival Fringe (SW) (Old Hall Hotel)
3.15pm to 4.15pm - (IN)VISIBLE: Shadow Syndicate (Th) (Underground Venues)
3.30pm to 4.30pm - TOTAL HERO TEAM: MJ Hibbett & Steve (C) (Underground Venues)
3.30pm to 6pm - A FESTIVAL DOUBLE BILL (O) (Buxton Opera House)
4pm to 5pm - PAUL KILDEA (L) (Pavilion Arts Centre)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad* 4pm to 5pm - ART AND PHOTOGRAPHY - AFTERNOON TEA AND TALK: ICV Newton (SW) (Old Hall Hotel)
4:45pm to 5.30pm - WAITING FOR: Sudden Impulse Theatre Company (Th) (Underground Venues)
5pm to 6pm - YOU SAY YOU WANT A REVOLUTION: Scott Allsop (M) (Underground Venues)
6pm to 6:45pm - THE LAST MOTEL: Sheepish Productions (Th) (Underground Venues)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad6.30pm to 7.30pm - KERRY HUNTER & SAM PARTRIDGE: TRADITIONAL FIDDLE & FLUTE: Kerry Hunter & Sam Partridge (M) (Underground Venues)
7pm to 8pm - A DROP OF INK: fragile theatre (SW) (The Green Man Gallery) (CANCELLED)
* 7.15pm to 8:10pm - MAINE ROAD BLUES: Dreamshed Theatre (Th) (United Reformed Church)
7.15pm to 8.30pm - RAFFLES: ONE HEART AND MIND: Act-IV Theatre Company (Th) (Underground Venues)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad* 7.30pm to 8:20pm - LADY OF LETTERS by Alan Bennett: library theatre touring company (Th) (United Reformed Church)
* 8pm to 10pm - CHOOSE TO BE HAPPY: Proper Show (Th) (Old Clubhouse)
* 8pm to 10pm - MAGIC OF THE MUSICALS: One Accord (Th) (Hydro)
8pm to 9pm - A TOUCH OF THE DUTCH: Elrieke & Poldy (M) (Underground Venues)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad* 8.30pm to 9.30pm - KISS OF THE RED MENACE: A TRIBUTE TO KANDER & EBB: Kerry Jo Hodgkin & Ladyblue Music (M) (The Railway)
9pm to 10pm - ABSOLUTE IMPROV: To Be Continued... (C) (Underground Venues)
9pm to 10.15pm - CHURCH PARABLES: CURLEW RIVER (O) (St John’s Church) S/O
9.30pm to 10.30pm - RUTH E COCKBURN DOESN’T EVEN SMOKE: Ruth E Cockburn (C) (Underground Venues)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad10.30pm to 11.15pm - PEACEFUL by Polis Loizou: The Off-Off-Off-Broadway Company (Th) (Underground Venues)
Events listed in bold are official Festival events, booking line through the Opera House: 0845 127 2190 or www.buxtonfestival.co.uk. Fringe events marked * denote advanced bookings can be made from the Opera House Box Office on 0845 127 2190 or www.buxtonoperahouse.org.uk.
Letters in brackets refer to categories as below.
Categories: Th (Theatre); M (Music); C (Comedy); Da (Dance); V (Visual Arts); F (Film); FF (For Families); SW (Spoken Word); OE (Other Events); O (Opera); L (Literature)
S/O denotes Sold Out. NB Based on available information at time of going to press; other shows may also have sold out.